"Fish Scales" Home Page
2008 - 42nd Annual Trident Banquet Picture Page
  All awards and plaques were received by the Scoreboard and Outstanding
winners at the annual invitational banquet on Tuesday - January 27, 2009

Shante' Ellis is the CCPRC lead Tournament Coordinator that put together the
Annual Trident Banquet - she really out did herself this year!
Shante and Jenny Worrell recieve and track all the entry cards.
42nd Annual Trident - Final Results Page

At the banquet guests enjoyed a
nice atmosphere, raffle prizes
and of course dinner.
Outstanding Award Winners

Outstanding Lady Angler - Inshore
Diane Connolly
  Outstanding Lady Angler - Offshore
Janell Nettles
Outstanding Youth Angler - Offshore
Light\Ultra Light Tackle - Offshore
Amy Sisson
Light\Ultra Light Tackle - Inshore
Recreational Boat - Inshore
Tournament Record
UL - Sheepshead - 14.0
Rich Harris

Outstanding Fly Rod Angler
Saltwater Angler - Inshore
Tournament Record
FR - Trout - 5.11
Eddie Robbins
Outstanding Recreational Boat
Duane Sisson
Outstanding Charter Boat - Inshore
1st Place - Photo Contest
Rick Hiott

Outstanding Ecology Recreational
Boat - Inshore
Ecology Award - Male
Lewis Lee

Outstanding Ecology Recreational
Boat - Offshore
Kevin O'Neale
Outstanding Ecology Charter Boat
Inshore and Offshore
John Ward

Ecology Award - Female
Michele Stroud
  Outstanding Catfish
Richard Bell

Outstanding Saltwater Angler Offshore
2nd Place - Photo Contest
Tournament Record
G - Triggerfish - 7.6
Paul Godbout
Outstanding Freshwater Angler
Lonnie M East IV

Outstanding Freshwater Angler
Dylan James
Tournament Record
G - Blackfish - 6.1
Scott Rooke

Tournament Record
G - Sheepshead - 16.4
Jimmy Widener
Tournament Record
L - Triggerfish - 4.6
Robbie Hempton

Tournament Record
FR - Redear Bream - 1.15
Peter A. Barnes
3rd Place - Photo Contest
Dylan Suggs
4th Place - Photo Contest
Mike Waller
We had t-shirts      
and terrible towels
(opps...Steeler's fan here)
  The Trident Staff and Committee members work all year long to
manage the Charleston Trident Fishing Tournament.

Thanks to all who work so hard to make the tournament a success!!!

Organizational Staff
CCPRC Recreations Director - Steve Hutton
Tournament Coordinators - Shante Ellis and Jenny Worrell

Tournament Committee Members
Chairman - Buddy Leman
Treasurer - Mike Able
Ed Crosby - Kerry Hanson - Gene Morrison
Ernest Mohammad - Janell Nettles - Dee Oliver
Jason Schall - Laird Staley III - James Swittenberg
This site has been created by your fellow angler - Janell Nettles
you can reach me at jnettles@lowcountryfishscales.com